• hose@hose.net.au
  • 9 - 11 Endeavour Drive, Port Adelaide SA 5015
  • Monday to Friday - 8:00 am to 4:30 pm

Austrahose (SA) Pty Ltd ABN 59 063 789 668 (Austrahose)

1. About this Policy

  • 1.1 This is the Policy the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles require of Austrahose in relation to Personal Information of individuals with whom Austrahose has commercial dealings.
  • 1.2 This Policy concerns how Austrahose may collect, store, use and disclose such Personal Information.
  • 1.3 At any time Austrahose may modify, add to or replace this Policy where the change is uploaded to Austrahose’s website at least 7 days before it takes effect.
  • 1.4 The current version of this Policy is available from Austrahose on request.

2. Dictionary

In this Policy:
Personal Information means in relation to an individual any information about his or her:

  • (a) name, date of birth;
  • (b) ethnicity, race;
  • (c) place of residence or business;
  • (d) phone number, email address;
  • (e) income and assets as provided in support of an application made by them or a third party to Austrahose for right to obtain goods or services on credit terms;
  • (f) bank and credit / debit card details;
  • (g) other information that is ‘personal information’ under Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Collection and use of Personal Information

  • 2.1 Austrahose will only collect Personal Information of individuals with whom Austrahose has commercial dealings as relates to any of the following:
        • 2.1.1 assessing eligibility to be granted a right to obtain goods or services on credit terms;
        • 2.1.2 the making, performance or enforcement of a contract for Austrahose to supply, or be supplied, and goods or services;
        • 2.1.3 managing Austrahose’s business;
        • 2.1.4 any purpose required or authorised by law.
  • 2.2 Austrahose may seek and disclose Personal Information from and to any of the following:
        • 2.2.1 an individual with whom Austrahose has commercial dealings;
        • 2.2.2 a person authorised by an above person, such as an accountant, auditor, legal or business adviser;
        • 2.2.3 persons to whom Austrahose may contract out some business functions and activities, such as book-keeping, data storage;
        • 2.2.4 a person at the time responsible to Austrahose for day-to-day management of its business;
        • 2.2.5 any person who comes to own Austrahose’s business in succession to Austrahose;
        • 2.2.6 its insurers insofar as relates to risk of loss or damage;
        • 2.2.7 credit-reporting agencies;
        • 2.2.8 a Tribunal or a Court;
        • 2.2.9 any person, body or agency (such as a Government Department) where required or allowed by law.
  • 2.3 Austrahose does not disclose Personal Information to any overseas person or organisation.
  • 2.4 If Personal Information is not provided to Austrahose, it may adversely affect its capacity to assess eligibility for a customer to be granted right to obtain goods or services on credit terms, or to supply goods or services to such customer.

3. Security and management of Personal Information

Austrahose will take reasonable steps to ensure:

  • 3.1 the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date; and
  • 3.2 the Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

3. Marketing

Austrahose may use Personal Information that it holds for marketing and promotional purposes and may send a customer information about other services and products that may be of interest to the customer. If you do not wish to receive information about other products and services offered by Austrahose you may notify Austrahose’s Privacy Officer using the contact details below or use any opt-out facilities provided in marketing communications.

4. Cookies

To improve your experience Austrahose may use ‘cookies’ on its website. A cookie is a small text file that our web server may send to your computer when you visit our website to remember your preferences. Austrahose may also use third parties that use cookies to analyse its website traffic and usage.
Austrahose’s website may also contain links to other websites. Please note that Austrahose is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and it is recommended that a customer make themselves aware of the privacy policy of such websites.

5. Destruction of Personal Information

Austrahose will destroy or de-identify any Personal Information no longer required by Austrahose.

4. Access and correction of Personal Information

  • 4.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988, a person has right to request Austrahose to provide the person access to his or her Personal Information, and if any of that information is incorrect the person can request Austrahose change it.
  • 4.2 Contact details are on Austrahose’s website www.hose.net.au
  • 4.3 There is no fee for accessing or correcting Personal Information.

5. Complaints

  • 5.1 If a person believes Austrahose has not complied with the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the person, the person can make a complaint by contacting Austrahose’s Privacy Officer on (08) 8240 2222.
  • 5.2 Austrahose is not a member of an external dispute resolution scheme. If a person is not satisfied with Austrahose’s handling of his or her complaint, the person may refer the complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. The Australian Privacy Principles can also be downloaded from the Commissioner’s website.